While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Crushing Blow: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Crushing Blow==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 5:
| Cost || 10 points
| Cost || 10 points
|-
|-
| Prerequisites || [[Strikedown Blow]]
| Prerequisites || Warrior Archetype and [[Strikedown Blow]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Archetype / Twice per day
| Key Words|| Archetype / Warrior / Twice per day
|-
|-
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''Crush'' once, with a two-handed weapon or polearm.
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''[[Calls#Damage Indicator|Crush]]'' once, with a [[Weapon Categories|'''two-handed weapon''' or '''polearm''']]. As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with '''magical''' calls such as ''Corporeal''.




Note that some [[Calls#Damage Indicator|very powerful foes]] are injured but not [[Combat#Incapacitation and Death|incapacitated]] by the call ''Crush''.
'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''superior''' or higher quality weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three'' times per day rather than two.

'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''superior''' or higher [[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|quality]] weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three'' times per day rather than two.
|-
| Progression || None
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:29, 6 February 2025

Name Crushing Blow
Cost 10 points
Prerequisites Warrior Archetype and Strikedown Blow
Key Words Archetype / Warrior / Twice per day
Description Twice per day, the character can call Crush once, with a two-handed weapon or polearm. As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call cannot be “stacked” with magical calls such as Corporeal.


Note that some very powerful foes are injured but not incapacitated by the call Crush.

Special: If the character uses a superior or higher quality weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill three times per day rather than two.

Progression None


Return to Skills List