While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Disintegrate: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Disintegrate==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! Disintegrate
! Vocals !! ''By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I charge Air and Fire to rend Earth to mere dust''
|-
|-
| Vocals || “By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I charge Air and Fire to rend Earth to mere dust – ''Disintegrate''
| Call|| ''Disintegrate''
|-
| Call|| ''[[Calls#Elemental Effects|Disintegrate]]''
|-
|-
| Range|| 60ft / 20m
| Range|| 60ft / 20m
Line 11: Line 11:
| Duration || Instantaneous
| Duration || Instantaneous
|-
|-
| Cost || 10 magic points
| Cost || 10 [[Magic#Magic Points|magic points]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Exalted Elemental / Combat
| Key Words|| Exalted / Elemental / Combat
|-
| Description || This spell will [[Equipment and Resources#Damaged and Broken Items|'''destroy''']] a single person-sized or smaller item utterly beyond repair, reducing it to dust and ash. No means, magical or mundane, can restore an item destroyed by this spell.


'''Note:''' This spell ''will'' function on an [[Equipment and Resources#Enchantment and Investment|enchanted]] item.
|-
|-
| Skills || None (i.e. this skill must be [[Research|researched]] or acquired in play)
| Description || This spell will destroy a single person-sized or smaller item utterly beyond repair, reducing it to dust and ash. No means, magical or mundane, can restore an item destroyed by this spell.
|}


{| class="wikitable" id="Replacing Damaged Items" style="background-color: #ECE2FF"
|-
| '''Replacing Damaged Items'''


On a battlefield, a player may replace a damaged, broken or destroyed item (e.g. by the spells ''[[Shatter]]'' or ''Disintegrate'') by “looting a corpse.” This requires around 30 seconds’ roleplay, rummaging around the ground where the corpses of slain monsters are presumably lying, after which the player may resume using their own phys rep. The replacement item is always of [[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|'''standard''' quality]] and materials, with no enchantment or other special properties.
'''Note:''' This spell ''will'' function on an enchanted item (per [[Detect Magic]]).
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 22:09, 19 March 2025

Name Disintegrate
Vocals “By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I charge Air and Fire to rend Earth to mere dust – Disintegrate
Call Disintegrate
Range 60ft / 20m
Duration Instantaneous
Cost 10 magic points
Key Words Exalted / Elemental / Combat
Description This spell will destroy a single person-sized or smaller item utterly beyond repair, reducing it to dust and ash. No means, magical or mundane, can restore an item destroyed by this spell.


Note: This spell will function on an enchanted item.

Skills None (i.e. this skill must be researched or acquired in play)
Replacing Damaged Items

On a battlefield, a player may replace a damaged, broken or destroyed item (e.g. by the spells Shatter or Disintegrate) by “looting a corpse.” This requires around 30 seconds’ roleplay, rummaging around the ground where the corpses of slain monsters are presumably lying, after which the player may resume using their own phys rep. The replacement item is always of standard quality and materials, with no enchantment or other special properties.


Return to Spell List