While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Pure Water: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
(Created page with "==Pure Water== {| class="wikitable" ! !! Pure Water |- | Form || Liquid |- | Onset || Instantaneous |- | Duration || Instantaneous |- | Ingredients || 1 beth root, 1 sweet geranium, 3 oil |- | Cost || 3 work units |- | Key words || Alchemist |- | Description || Pouring this potion into or onto any poisoned food or drink – or directly into a vial of poison – will immediately nullify any poison present, even magical poisons. Drinking this potion has no effect (i.e...")
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==Pure Water==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! !! Pure Water
! !! Pure Water
Line 14: Line 12:
| Cost || 3 work units
| Cost || 3 work units
|-
|-
| Key words || [[Alchemist]]
| Key words || Imbuement
|-
|-
| Description || Pouring this potion into or onto any poisoned food or drink – or directly into a vial of poison – will immediately nullify any poison present, even magical poisons.
| Description || Pouring this potion into or onto any poisoned food or drink – or directly into a vial of poison – will immediately nullify any poison present, even magical poisons.
Drinking this potion has no effect (i.e. it cannot be used to purge a poison the victim has already eaten or drunk).



Drinking this potion has no effect (i.e. it cannot be used to purge a poison the victim has already eaten or drunk).
|-
| Skills || [[Alchemist]]
|}
|}



Revision as of 22:31, 1 April 2025

Pure Water
Form Liquid
Onset Instantaneous
Duration Instantaneous
Ingredients 1 beth root, 1 sweet geranium, 3 oil
Cost 3 work units
Key words Imbuement
Description Pouring this potion into or onto any poisoned food or drink – or directly into a vial of poison – will immediately nullify any poison present, even magical poisons.


Drinking this potion has no effect (i.e. it cannot be used to purge a poison the victim has already eaten or drunk).

Skills Alchemist

Back to Alchemy Recipes