While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Burning Oil: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Burning Oil==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! !! Burning Oil
! Name !! Burning Oil
|-
| Code || CD
|-
|-
| Form || Liquid
| Form || Liquid
Line 12: Line 12:
| Ingredients || 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil
| Ingredients || 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil
|-
|-
| Cost || 6 work units
| Cost || 6 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]
|-
|-
| Key words || [[Alchemist]]
| Key words || Imbuement
|-
|-
| Description || Once poured on any mundane metal weapon, this oil reacts with the metal, blazing with elemental magic. For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call Elemental.
| Description || Once poured on any mundane weapon, this oil blazes with elemental magic.



At the end of this duration, the weapon is broken – corroded and melted by the ferocious heat of the oil – and is useless until repaired.
For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call ''[[Calls#Damage Type|Elemental]]''. This damage call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with any other call except ''Strength''.
|-
| Skill || [[Alchemist]]
|}
|}



Back to [[Alchemy Recipes]]
Back to [[Alchemy Recipes]]

Latest revision as of 21:21, 21 May 2025

Name Burning Oil
Code CD
Form Liquid
Onset 5 seconds
Duration 1 minute
Ingredients 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil
Cost 6 work units
Key words Imbuement
Description Once poured on any mundane weapon, this oil blazes with elemental magic.


For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call Elemental. This damage call cannot be “stacked” with any other call except Strength.

Skill Alchemist


Back to Alchemy Recipes