While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Dirty Fighting: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Dirty Fighting==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 5:
| Cost || 5 points
| Cost || 5 points
|-
|-
| Prerequisites || [[Disarming]] or [[Treacherous Blow]]
| Prerequisites || [[Scoundrel]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Archetype / Twice per day
| Key Words|| Archetype / Scout or Warrior / Twice per day
|-
|-
| Description || Twice per day, the character may call ''Mundane Flare'' against ''one'' target within 5ft/1.5m once. The character must mime a suitable action, e.g. flicking a cloak into their opponent’s face, tossing their drink at them or grabbing dirt from the ground to throw at them (please don’t actually throw or flick anything close to another player’s face!).
| Description || Twice per day, the character may call ''[[Calls#Special Modifiers|Mundane]] [[Calls#Elemental Effects|Flare]]'' against '''one''' target within 5 ft (1.5 m). The character must mime a suitable action, e.g. flicking a cloak into their opponent’s face, tossing their drink at them or grabbing dirt from the ground to throw at them (please don’t actually throw or flick anything close to another player’s face!).
|-
| Progression || None
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 23:02, 5 February 2025

Name Dirty Fighting
Cost 5 points
Prerequisites Scoundrel
Key Words Archetype / Scout or Warrior / Twice per day
Description Twice per day, the character may call Mundane Flare against one target within 5 ft (1.5 m). The character must mime a suitable action, e.g. flicking a cloak into their opponent’s face, tossing their drink at them or grabbing dirt from the ground to throw at them (please don’t actually throw or flick anything close to another player’s face!).
Progression None


Return to Skills List