While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Cloud of Confusion: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Cloud of Confusion==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! Cloud of Confusion
! Vocals !! ''By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I baffle thy wits and still thy thoughts in a cloud of confusion''
|-
|-
| Vocals || “By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I baffle thy wits and still thy thoughts in a Cloud of Confusion – ''Mass Confusion''
| Call|| ''Mass Confusion''
|-
| Call|| ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Confusion]]''
|-
|-
| Range|| 60ft / 20m
| Range|| 60ft / 20m
Line 11: Line 11:
| Duration || 30 seconds
| Duration || 30 seconds
|-
|-
| Cost || 20 magic points
| Cost || 20 [[Magic#Magic Points|magic points]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Exalted Spiritual / Combat
| Key Words|| Exalted / Spiritual / Combat
|-
|-
| Description || This spell allows the caster (or more usually a referee acting as directed by the caster) to call ''Mass Confusion'' at a target point within range. For the duration of the spell, all creatures within a 30ft/10m radius of the spell’s target are disoriented and confused, to the degree that they are unable to act in any coherent fashion, except to parry or block attacks.
| Description || This spell allows the caster (or more usually a referee acting as directed by the caster) to call ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Confusion]]'' at a target point within range.




For the duration of the spell, '''all''' creatures within a 30ft/10m radius of the spell’s target unable to act in any coherent fashion, except to parry or block attacks.
Attacks against those affected by this spell, whether physical or magical, do not break this spell.


Attacks against those affected by this spell, whether physical or magical, do '''not''' break this spell.
This spell may be resisted by the skill [[Iron Will]].

'''Note:''' As with any [[Calls#Mass Calls|mass]] spell, this spell may be '''[[Combat#Resistance|resisted]]''' or '''[[Combat#Countering|countered]]''' at the level of the individual effect (i.e. ''Confusion''). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills [[Resist Magic]] and [[Resist Exalted Magic]] or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells ''[[Countermagic]]'', ''[[Greater Countermagic]]'' and ''[[Nullify]]''.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.
|-
| Skills || None (i.e. this skill must be [[Research|researched]] or acquired in play)
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 19:23, 20 January 2025

Name Cloud of Confusion
Vocals “By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I baffle thy wits and still thy thoughts in a Cloud of Confusion – Mass Confusion
Call Mass Confusion
Range 60ft / 20m
Duration 30 seconds
Cost 20 magic points
Key Words Exalted / Spiritual / Combat
Description This spell allows the caster (or more usually a referee acting as directed by the caster) to call Mass Confusion at a target point within range.


For the duration of the spell, all creatures within a 30ft/10m radius of the spell’s target unable to act in any coherent fashion, except to parry or block attacks.

Attacks against those affected by this spell, whether physical or magical, do not break this spell.

Note: As with any mass spell, this spell may be resisted or countered at the level of the individual effect (i.e. Confusion). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills Resist Magic and Resist Exalted Magic or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells Countermagic, Greater Countermagic and Nullify.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.

Skills None (i.e. this skill must be researched or acquired in play)


Return to Spell List