While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Aura of Fascination: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Aura of Fascination==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! Aura of Fascination
! Vocals !! ''By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I demand all who behold me to still their tongues and heed me''
|-
|-
| Vocals || “By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I conjure an Aura of Fascination that all who behold me should still their tongues and heed me – ''Mass Enthral''
| Call|| ''Mass Enthral''
|-
|-
| Call|| ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Enthral]]''
| Range|| 60ft / 20m
|-
| Range || Self
|-
|-
| Duration || Until the caster stops speaking
| Duration || Until the caster stops speaking
|-
|-
| Cost || 20 magic points
| Cost || 20 [[Magic#Magic Points|magic points]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| EXALTED SPIRITUAL COMBAT
| Key Words || Exalted / Spiritual / Combat
|-
|-
| Description || This spell allows the caster to call ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Enthral]]''.
| Description|| This spell allows the caster to call Mass Enthral. All creatures within a 60 ft / 20 m radius of the caster at the time of casting become wholly engrossed in what the caster is saying, and are unable to take any action other than listening to the caster speak. If the caster moves away while the spell is in effect, enthralled creatures will follow them at a normal walk, although not into an obviously more dangerous situation than they are already in.


The effect requires the caster to speak continuously in comprehensible sentences. If they stop speaking for more than a couple of seconds or sustain any damage from any means, the spell ends immediately.


'''All creatures''' within a 30ft/10m radius of the caster at the time of casting become wholly engrossed in what the caster is saying, and are unable to take any action other than listening to the caster speak, per the call ''[[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Enthral]]''.
If any affected creature sustains any damage, the effects end for them only, freeing them to act as they wish.

This spell may be resisted by the skill [[Iron Will]].
If the caster moves away while the spell is in effect, enthralled creatures will follow them at a normal walk. They will not follow them into an obviously more dangerous situation than they are already in.

The effect requires the caster to speak continuously in comprehensible sentences. If they stop speaking for more than three seconds, the spell ends immediately.

If the caster sustains any damage from any means, the spell ends immediately. If any affected creature sustains any damage, the effects end for them only, freeing them to act as they wish.

'''Note:''' As with any [[Calls#Mass Calls|mass]] spell, this spell may be '''[[Combat#Resistance|resisted]]''' or '''[[Combat#Countering|countered]]''' at the level of the individual effect (i.e. ''Enthral''). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills [[Resist Magic]] and [[Resist Exalted Magic]] or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells ''[[Countermagic]]'', ''[[Greater Countermagic]]'' and ''[[Nullify]]''.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.
|-
| Skills || None (i.e. this skill must be [[Research|researched]] or acquired in play)
|}
|}



Return to [[Spell List]]
Return to [[Spell List]]

Latest revision as of 19:23, 20 January 2025

Name Aura of Fascination
Vocals “By my exalted might and the power of the spirits, I conjure an Aura of Fascination that all who behold me should still their tongues and heed me – Mass Enthral
Call Mass Enthral
Range Self
Duration Until the caster stops speaking
Cost 20 magic points
Key Words Exalted / Spiritual / Combat
Description This spell allows the caster to call Mass Enthral.


All creatures within a 30ft/10m radius of the caster at the time of casting become wholly engrossed in what the caster is saying, and are unable to take any action other than listening to the caster speak, per the call Enthral.

If the caster moves away while the spell is in effect, enthralled creatures will follow them at a normal walk. They will not follow them into an obviously more dangerous situation than they are already in.

The effect requires the caster to speak continuously in comprehensible sentences. If they stop speaking for more than three seconds, the spell ends immediately.

If the caster sustains any damage from any means, the spell ends immediately. If any affected creature sustains any damage, the effects end for them only, freeing them to act as they wish.

Note: As with any mass spell, this spell may be resisted or countered at the level of the individual effect (i.e. Enthral). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills Resist Magic and Resist Exalted Magic or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells Countermagic, Greater Countermagic and Nullify.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.

Skills None (i.e. this skill must be researched or acquired in play)


Return to Spell List