While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Repel All: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
(Created page with "==Repel All== {| class="wikitable" |- ! Vocals !! ''By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I call up an irresistible storm of Air to drive all my enemies from me'' |- | Call|| ''Mass Repel'' |- | Range|| Self |- | Duration || Instantaneous |- | Cost || 20 magic points |- | Key Words|| EXALTED ELEMENTAL COMBAT |- | Description || This spell allows the caster to call Mass Repel. All person-sized or smaller creatures and objects within a '''30 ft / 10 m''' ra...")
 
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Repel All==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Name !! Repel All
! Vocals !! ''By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I call up an irresistible storm of Air to drive all my enemies from me''
|-
|-
| Vocals || “By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I call up an irresistible storm of Air to drive all my enemies from me – ''Mass Repel''
| Call|| ''Mass Repel''
|-
| Call|| ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Elemental Effects|Repel]]''
|-
|-
| Range|| Self
| Range|| Self
Line 11: Line 11:
| Duration || Instantaneous
| Duration || Instantaneous
|-
|-
| Cost || 20 magic points
| Cost || 20 [[Magic#Magic Points|magic points]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| EXALTED ELEMENTAL COMBAT
| Key Words|| Exalted / Elemental / Combat
|-
| Description || This spell allows the caster to call ''[[Calls#Mass Calls|Mass]] [[Calls#Elemental Effects|Repel]]''.


'''All person-sized or smaller creatures and objects''' within a 30ft/10m radius of the caster are driven 10ft/3m directly away from them, unless anchored in some substantial or magical fashion.

'''Note:''' As with any [[Calls#Mass Calls|mass]] spell, this spell may be '''[[Combat#Resistance|resisted]]''' or '''[[Combat#Countering|countered]]''' at the level of the individual effect (i.e. ''Repel''). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills [[Resist Magic]] and [[Resist Exalted Magic]] or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells ''[[Countermagic]]'', ''[[Greater Countermagic]]'' and ''[[Nullify]]''.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.
|-
|-
| Skills || None (i.e. this skill must be [[Research|researched]] or acquired in play)
| Description || This spell allows the caster to call Mass Repel. All person-sized or smaller creatures and objects within a '''30 ft / 10 m''' radius of the caster are driven 10 ft / 3 m directly away from, unless anchored in some substantial or magical fashion.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 19:21, 20 January 2025

Name Repel All
Vocals “By my exalted might and the power of the elements, I call up an irresistible storm of Air to drive all my enemies from me – Mass Repel
Call Mass Repel
Range Self
Duration Instantaneous
Cost 20 magic points
Key Words Exalted / Elemental / Combat
Description This spell allows the caster to call Mass Repel.


All person-sized or smaller creatures and objects within a 30ft/10m radius of the caster are driven 10ft/3m directly away from them, unless anchored in some substantial or magical fashion.

Note: As with any mass spell, this spell may be resisted or countered at the level of the individual effect (i.e. Repel). Individuals can resist this spell with the skills Resist Magic and Resist Exalted Magic or counter it (for themselves only) with the spells Countermagic, Greater Countermagic and Nullify.

As with all mass spells, countering and resisting only defends one subject. Cancelling the whole spell requires a special item or ability.

Skills None (i.e. this skill must be researched or acquired in play)


Return to Spell List