While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Strikedown Blow: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
| Prerequisites || [[Long Weapons]]
| Prerequisites || [[Long Weapons]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Archetype / Twice per day
| Key Words|| Archetype / Warrior / Twice per day
|-
|-
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''Mundane Strike Down'' once, with a [[Weapon Categories|'''two-handed weapon''' or '''polearm''']].
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''[[Calls#Special Modifiers|Mundane]] [[Calls#Elemental Effects|Strike Down]]'' once, with a [[Weapon Categories|'''two-handed weapon''' or '''polearm''']]. As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with '''magical''' calls such as ''Corporeal''.




'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''superior''' or higher [[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|quality]] weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three'' times per day rather than two.
'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''superior''' or higher [[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|quality]] weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three'' times per day rather than two.
|-
| Progression || [[Crushing Blow]]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:29, 6 February 2025

Name Strikedown Blow
Cost 6 points
Prerequisites Long Weapons
Key Words Archetype / Warrior / Twice per day
Description Twice per day, the character can call Mundane Strike Down once, with a two-handed weapon or polearm. As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call cannot be “stacked” with magical calls such as Corporeal.


Special: If the character uses a superior or higher quality weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill three times per day rather than two.

Progression Crushing Blow


Return to Skills List