While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Knockout Blow: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
| Cost || 10 points
| Cost || 10 points
|-
|-
| Prerequisites || [[Treacherous Blow]]
| Prerequisites || Scout Archetype and [[Treacherous Blow]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Archetype / Twice per day
| Key Words|| Archetype / Scout / Twice per day
|-
|-
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''[[Calls#Special Modifiers|Mundane]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Sleep]]'' once, with a [[Weapon Categories|small]] blackjack or truncheon only. The attack must be aimed at the head or torso. This ability can be resisted with [[Iron Will]] as usual.
| Description || Twice per day, the character can call ''[[Calls#Special Modifiers|Mundane]] [[Calls#Spiritual Effects|Sleep]]'' once, with a [[Weapon Categories|small]] weapon. The attack must be aimed at the head or torso (although see [[Calls#Special Modifiers|''Special Rules for Mundane Effects'']]). As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with '''magical''' calls such as ''Corporeal''.




This ability can be resisted with [[Iron Will]] as usual.
'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''[[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|superior]]''' or higher quality blackjack or truncheon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three ''times per day rather than two.

'''Special:''' If the character uses a '''[[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|superior]]''' or higher quality small weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill ''three ''times per day rather than two.
|-
| Progression || None
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 13:32, 6 February 2025

Name Knockout Blow
Cost 10 points
Prerequisites Scout Archetype and Treacherous Blow
Key Words Archetype / Scout / Twice per day
Description Twice per day, the character can call Mundane Sleep once, with a small weapon. The attack must be aimed at the head or torso (although see Special Rules for Mundane Effects). As with all martial damage and effect calls, this call cannot be “stacked” with magical calls such as Corporeal.


This ability can be resisted with Iron Will as usual.

Special: If the character uses a superior or higher quality small weapon for all uses of this skill, they may use this skill three times per day rather than two.

Progression None


Return to Skills List