While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

True Amalgam: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! !! Amalgam
! Name !! True Amalgam
|-
| Code || EM
|-
|-
| Form || Metal Ingot
| Form || Metal Ingot
Line 8: Line 10:
| Duration || Special
| Duration || Special
|-
|-
| Ingredients || 1 copper metal, 1 silver metal, 1 gold metal, 1 agate, 1 jet, 1 moonstone, 3 charcoal
| Ingredients || 1 copper ore, 1 gold ore, 1 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 green agate, 1 red agate, 3 charcoal
|-
| Cost || 18 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]
|-
|-
| Cost || 18 work units
| Key words || Imbuement / Amalgam
|-
|-
| Description || Also known as “perfect amalgam,” this recipe produces one unit of a [[Alchemy#Amalgams|magically-rich alloy]] suitable for creating a '''talisman''' holding '''any''' lesser or greater spell.
| Key words || Amalgams


Creating a lesser talisman requires one unit of amalgam, while creating a greater talisman requires two.

See the ''[[Invest Talisman]]'' rite.
|-
|-
| Skill || [[Amalgams]]
| Description || Also known as “true amalgam,” this recipe produces one unit of a magically-rich alloy suitable for creating a '''talisman''' holding any lesser or greater spell. Creating a lesser talisman requires one unit of amalgam, while creating a greater talisman requires two. See the ''[[Invest Talisman]]'' rite.
|}
|}



Back to [[Alchemy Recipes]]
Back to [[Alchemy Recipes]]

Latest revision as of 21:24, 21 May 2025

Name True Amalgam
Code EM
Form Metal Ingot
Onset Special
Duration Special
Ingredients 1 copper ore, 1 gold ore, 1 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 green agate, 1 red agate, 3 charcoal
Cost 18 work units
Key words Imbuement / Amalgam
Description Also known as “perfect amalgam,” this recipe produces one unit of a magically-rich alloy suitable for creating a talisman holding any lesser or greater spell.


Creating a lesser talisman requires one unit of amalgam, while creating a greater talisman requires two.

See the Invest Talisman rite.

Skill Amalgams


Back to Alchemy Recipes