While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Healing Balm: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Name !! Healing Balm
! Name !! Healing Balm
|-
| Code || CZ
|-
|-
| Form || Cream
| Form || Cream
Line 10: Line 12:
| Ingredients || 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream
| Ingredients || 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream
|-
|-
| Cost || 3 work units
| Cost || 3 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]
|-
|-
| Key words || Potion / Healing
| Key words || Potion / Healing
Line 18: Line 20:


Over the next thirty seconds, the balm will heal up to '''2 [[Combat#Physical Hits|physical hits]]''' to the location.
Over the next thirty seconds, the balm will heal up to '''2 [[Combat#Physical Hits|physical hits]]''' to the location.

In some cases, damage inflicted by a [[Poison and Disease|poison or disease]] may resist healing until the underlying affliction is remedied.


If the subject is [[Combat#Incapacitation and Death|mortally wounded]], they count as “receiving healing” on the affected location once the cream is applied.
If the subject is [[Combat#Incapacitation and Death|mortally wounded]], they count as “receiving healing” on the affected location once the cream is applied.

Latest revision as of 18:14, 21 May 2025

Name Healing Balm
Code CZ
Form Cream
Onset Instantaneous
Duration 30 seconds
Ingredients 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream
Cost 3 work units
Key words Potion / Healing
Description This balm must be spread over the skin (removing or loosening armour and clothing if necessary) of an injured location, taking around 3 to 5 seconds.


Over the next thirty seconds, the balm will heal up to 2 physical hits to the location.

In some cases, damage inflicted by a poison or disease may resist healing until the underlying affliction is remedied.

If the subject is mortally wounded, they count as “receiving healing” on the affected location once the cream is applied.

Skill Alchemist

Back to Alchemy Recipes