While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Corporeal Amalgam: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Name !! Corporeal Amalgam
! Name !! Corporeal Amalgam
|-
| Code || EN
|-
|-
| Form || Metal ingot
| Form || Metal ingot
Line 8: Line 10:
| Duration || Special
| Duration || Special
|-
|-
| Ingredients || 1 copper metal, 1 beryl, 1 jet, 2 charcoal
| Ingredients || 2 copper ore, 1 green agate, 1 sage quartz, 2 charcoal
|-
|-
| Cost || 9 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]
| Cost || 9 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]

Latest revision as of 21:24, 21 May 2025

Name Corporeal Amalgam
Code EN
Form Metal ingot
Onset Special
Duration Special
Ingredients 2 copper ore, 1 green agate, 1 sage quartz, 2 charcoal
Cost 9 work units
Key words Imbuement / Amalgam
Description Also known as “orichalcum,” this recipe produces one unit of magically-rich alloy suitable for creating a talisman holding any lesser or greater corporeal spell.


Creating a lesser talisman requires one unit of amalgam, while creating a greater talisman requires two.

See the Invest Talisman rite.

Skill Amalgams


Back to Alchemy Recipes