While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Burning Oil: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Name !! Burning Oil
! Name !! Burning Oil
|-
| Code || CD
|-
|-
| Form || Liquid
| Form || Liquid
Line 17: Line 19:




For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call ''[[Calls#Damage Type|Elemental]]''. As with all magical damage and effect calls, this call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with '''mundane''' calls such as [[Crushing Blow]].
For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call ''[[Calls#Damage Type|Elemental]]''. This damage call [[Calls#Stacking Calls|cannot be “stacked”]] with any other call except ''Strength''.
|-
|-
| Skill || [[Alchemist]]
| Skill || [[Alchemist]]

Latest revision as of 21:21, 21 May 2025

Name Burning Oil
Code CD
Form Liquid
Onset 5 seconds
Duration 1 minute
Ingredients 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil
Cost 6 work units
Key words Imbuement
Description Once poured on any mundane weapon, this oil blazes with elemental magic.


For the duration of the effect, the weapon may be used with the damage call Elemental. This damage call cannot be “stacked” with any other call except Strength.

Skill Alchemist


Back to Alchemy Recipes