While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Healing Draught: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Name !! Healing Draught
! Name !! Healing Draught
|-
| Code || CTA
|-
|-
| Form || Ingested liquid
| Form || Ingested liquid
Line 10: Line 12:
| Ingredients || 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil
| Ingredients || 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil
|-
|-
| Cost || 6 work units
| Cost || 6 [[Creation#Work Units|work units]]
|-
|-
| Key words || Potion / Healing
| Key words || Potion / Healing
Line 16: Line 18:
| Description || The imbiber of this potion will heal up to '''1 [[Combat#Physical Hits|physical hit]]''' to '''every location''' over the next thirty seconds after drinking.
| Description || The imbiber of this potion will heal up to '''1 [[Combat#Physical Hits|physical hit]]''' to '''every location''' over the next thirty seconds after drinking.



In some cases, damage inflicted by a [[Poison and Disease|poison or disease]] may resist healing until the underlying affliction is remedied.


If the subject is [[Combat#Incapacitation and Death|mortally wounded]], they count as “receiving healing” on all locations during this time.
If the subject is [[Combat#Incapacitation and Death|mortally wounded]], they count as “receiving healing” on all locations during this time.

Latest revision as of 18:14, 21 May 2025

Name Healing Draught
Code CTA
Form Ingested liquid
Onset Instantaneous
Duration 30 seconds
Ingredients 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil
Cost 6 work units
Key words Potion / Healing
Description The imbiber of this potion will heal up to 1 physical hit to every location over the next thirty seconds after drinking.


In some cases, damage inflicted by a poison or disease may resist healing until the underlying affliction is remedied.

If the subject is mortally wounded, they count as “receiving healing” on all locations during this time.

The imbiber of this potion does not need to be conscious; the potion may, e.g. be poured into their mouth by a friend.

Skill Apothecary

Back to Alchemy Recipes