While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Trapper: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
(Created page with "==Trapper== {| class="wikitable" |- ! Name !! Trapper |- | Cost || 6 points |- | Prerequisites || Ranger |- | Key Words|| Archetype / Work Units |- | Description || The character can, with a suitable field trap kit (see below), set a field trap such as pits, snares, log traps, etc. Traps function only as long as the trapper or a referee remain in attendance. This skill’s use in battle should be coordinated with the Battle Team ahead of time. With access to a works...")
 
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Trapper==

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 9: Line 7:
| Prerequisites || [[Ranger]]
| Prerequisites || [[Ranger]]
|-
|-
| Key Words|| Archetype / Work Units
| Key Words|| Archetype / Scout / Twice per day
|-
| Description || Twice per day, with suitable phys reps, the character can set a [[Locks and Traps#Field Traps|trap]] such as a pit, snare, log trap, etc. Larger or more complex traps may require two (or three!) “uses” of this skill.


A list of common field traps can be found on the ''[[Locks and Traps#Common Field Traps|Locks and Traps]]'' page. A character with this skill may [[Research|research]] other traps.

Traps function only as long as the trapper or a referee [[Locks and Traps#Unattended Field Traps|remain in attendance]]. Traps set on the battlefield must be coordinated with the Battle Team ahead of time and set during a scouting slot.

Note that this skill grants knowledge of ''field'' traps, such as pit traps and snares, while the [[Mechanician]] skill covers ''mechanical'' traps, such as poison needles and blades. A mechanician can design and build mechanical components that a trapper can then incorporate into field traps for greater effect.

'''Special:''' With a set of [[Equipment and Resources#Equipment Quality|superior]] or higher quality trapper’s tools, this skill can be used three times per day rather than twice.
|-
|-
| Progression || None
| Description || The character can, with a suitable field trap kit (see below), set a field trap such as pits, snares, log traps, etc. Traps function only as long as the trapper or a referee remain in attendance. This skill’s use in battle should be coordinated with the Battle Team ahead of time.
With access to a workshop and at a cost in materials and work units and materials, they can also craft field trap kits per the Trapper recipes list.
Note that the [[Mechanician]] skill grants knowledge of mechanical traps, such as poison needles and blades, while Trapper grants knowledge of field traps, such as pit traps and snares.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 00:25, 15 December 2024

Name Trapper
Cost 6 points
Prerequisites Ranger
Key Words Archetype / Scout / Twice per day
Description Twice per day, with suitable phys reps, the character can set a trap such as a pit, snare, log trap, etc. Larger or more complex traps may require two (or three!) “uses” of this skill.


A list of common field traps can be found on the Locks and Traps page. A character with this skill may research other traps.

Traps function only as long as the trapper or a referee remain in attendance. Traps set on the battlefield must be coordinated with the Battle Team ahead of time and set during a scouting slot.

Note that this skill grants knowledge of field traps, such as pit traps and snares, while the Mechanician skill covers mechanical traps, such as poison needles and blades. A mechanician can design and build mechanical components that a trapper can then incorporate into field traps for greater effect.

Special: With a set of superior or higher quality trapper’s tools, this skill can be used three times per day rather than twice.

Progression None


Return to Skills List