While the Curious Pastimes 2nd Edition ruleset is largely finalised we will continue to make minor tweaks. To provide feedback please fill in the google form located at: https://forms.gle/gJPgL9Q132Bsx6DHA

Alchemy Recipes: Difference between revisions

From Curious Pastimes Wiki
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
:*'''Onset:''' The time the potion needs to take effect, from the moment the poison is applied (drunk, eaten, smeared on etc.).
:*'''Onset:''' The time the potion needs to take effect, from the moment the poison is applied (drunk, eaten, smeared on etc.).
:*'''Duration:''' The length of time that the potion’s effects last. '''Instantaneous''' potions deliver their effects all at once after the '''onset''' ends, and '''permanent''' potions remain in effect until [[Poison and Disease#Curing Diseases and Poisons|cured]].
:*'''Duration:''' The length of time that the potion’s effects last. '''Instantaneous''' potions deliver their effects all at once after the '''onset''' ends, and '''permanent''' potions remain in effect until [[Poison and Disease#Curing Diseases and Poisons|cured]].
:*'''Call:''' Descriptions of '''combat''' poisons also include a [[Calls|damage or effect call]], which must be given when the poison is delivered, to indicate to the target what effect they must take.
:*'''Call:''' Descriptions of '''combat''' poisons also include a [[Calls|call]] to indicate the effect, see [[#Combat Poisons|below]].
:*'''Ingredients:''' The ingredients required to brew the potion. Ingredients must be handed over when the alchemist ''starts'' brewing.
:*'''Ingredients:''' The ingredients required to brew the potion. Ingredients must be handed over when the alchemist ''starts'' brewing.
:*'''Cost:''' The cost in [[Creation#Work Units|work units]] that the alchemist must pay to complete brewing the potion.
:*'''Cost:''' The cost in [[Creation#Work Units|work units]] that the alchemist must pay to complete brewing the potion.


{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: #ECE2FF"
{| class="wikitable" id="Combat Poisons" style="background-color: #ECE2FF"
| '''Combat Poisons'''
| '''Combat Poisons'''


Poisons with the label “Combat” are blade venoms, powders and bombs intended for use in battle. All combat poisons use a [[Calls#Damage Calls|damage]] or [[Calls#Effect Calls|effect call]], which the target should be able to enact without referee intervention.
Poisons with the label “Combat” are blade venoms, powders and bombs intended for use in battle. All combat poisons use a [[Calls#Damage Calls|damage]] or [[Calls#Effect Calls|effect call]], which the target should be able to enact without referee intervention.


Combat poison calls always begin with the call ''Poison'', indicating that the attack must be resisted via the skill or spell [[Resist Poison]] or equivalent ability.
Combat poison calls other than ''Bitter Kiss'' and ''Acid Kiss'' always begin with the call ''Poison'', indicating that the attack must be resisted via the [[Resist Poison]] skill or equivalent ability.

As with [[Calls#Uses, Charges and Magic Points|all calls that use charges]], the poison is consumed when the call is said, with the exception of a blade venom attack that misses altogether. See [[Calls#Poisons and Diseases|''Poisons and Diseases'']].
|}
|}


Line 23: Line 25:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Berserkergang]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 cumin seeds, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 oil || 4
| [[Berserkergang]] || CX || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 cumin seeds, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 oil || 4
|-
|-
| [[Blessed Release]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 agrimony, 1 master wort, 3 oil || 4
| [[Blessed Release]] || DTA || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 agrimony, 1 master wort, 3 oil || 4
|-
|-
| [[Copper Skin]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 black horehound, 1 colewort, 1 lucerne, 3 oil || 6
| [[Copper Skin]] || CL || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 black horehound, 1 colewort, 1 lucerne, 3 oil || 6
|-
|-
| [[Philtre of Visions]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 lotus leaves, 3 oil || 6
| [[Philtre of Visions]] || BC || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 lotus leaves, 3 oil || 6
|-
|-
| [[Potion of Constitution]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 acorn, 1 muira puama, 3 oil || 4
| [[Potion of Constitution]] || CY || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 acorn, 1 muira puama, 3 oil || 4
|-
|-
| [[Potion of Fortitude]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 hawthorn, 1 mistletoe, 3 oil || 5
| [[Potion of Fortitude]] || CU || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 hawthorn, 1 mistletoe, 3 oil || 5
|-
|-
| [[Potion of Glibness]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 gelesemium, 1 scarlet radish, 3 fluid || 5
| [[Potion of Glibness]] || BB || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 gelesemium, 1 scarlet radish, 3 fluid || 5
|}
|}


Line 43: Line 45:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Emesia]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 lucerne, 1 nux vomica, 3 oil || 3
| [[Emesia]] || CI || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 lucerne, 1 nux vomica, 3 oil || 3
|-
|-
| [[Healing Balm]] || Cream || [[Alchemist]] || 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream || 3
| [[Healing Balm]] || CZ || Cream || [[Alchemist]] || 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream || 3
|-
|-
| [[Healing Draught]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil || 6
| [[Healing Draught]] || CTA || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil || 6
|-
|-
| [[Nomad's Potion of Healing]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 essence of agaric, 1 essence of amaranth, 1 essence of fireweed, 3 oil || 30
| [[Nomad's Potion of Healing]] || CT || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 essence of agaric, 1 essence of amaranth, 1 essence of fireweed, 3 oil || 30
|-
|-
| [[Potion of Recall]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 fenugreek, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Potion of Recall]] || CM || Ingested Liquid || [[Apothecary]] || 1 fenugreek, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 fluid || 6
|}
|}


Line 61: Line 63:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
| [[All That Glitters]] || BK || Powder || [[Imbuer]] || 1 gentian, 1 hemlock, 3 powder || 4
|-
|-
| [[All That Glitters]] || Powder || [[Imbuer]] || 1 gentian, 1 hemlock, 3 powder || 4
| [[Burning Oil]] || CD || Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil || 6
|-
|-
| [[Burning Oil]] || Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil || 6
| [[Perfect Oil]] || BL || Liquid || [[Imbuer]] || 1 benne, 1 jambul seeds, 3 oil || 8
|-
|-
| [[Perfect Oil]] || Liquid || [[Imbuer]] || 1 benne, 1 jambul seeds, 3 oil || 8
| [[Pure Water]] || CW || Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 beth root, 1 sweet geranium, 3 oil || 3
|-
|-
| [[Rosalie's Reinforcing Resin]] || Gel || [[Imbuer]] || 1 colewort, 1 black horehound, 1 stag horn, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder || 12
| [[Rosalie's Reinforcing Resin]] || CN || Gel || [[Imbuer]] || 1 colewort, 1 black horehound, 1 stag horn, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder || 12
|-
|-
| [[Sweet Elixir]] || Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 gelesemium, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid || 9
| [[Sweet Elixir]] || BI || Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 gelesemium, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid || 9
|-
|-
| [[Tanglebomb]] || Gel || [[Imbuer]] || 1 amaranth, 1 oidium sano, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder || 5
| [[Tanglebomb]] || BM || Gel || [[Imbuer]] || 1 amaranth, 1 oidium sano, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder || 5
|-
|-
| [[Thief's Friend]] || Liquid || [[Imbuer]] || 1 black horehound, 1 white bryony, 3 fluid || 4
| [[Thief's Friend]] || BN || Liquid || [[Imbuer]] || 1 black horehound, 1 white bryony, 3 fluid || 4
|-
|-
| [[Verdant Lotion]] || Cream || [[Imbuer]] || 1 acorn, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream || 6
| [[Verdant Lotion]] || BO || Cream || [[Imbuer]] || 1 acorn, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream || 6
|}
|}


Line 83: Line 87:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Magical Ink]] || Ink || [[Alchemist]] || 1 essence of cayenne, 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 essence of yellow fungus, 3 fluid || 9
| [[True Ink]] || EH || Ink || [[Alchemist]] || 1 essence of cayenne, 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 essence of yellow fungus, 3 fluid || 9
|-
|-
| [[Corporeal Ink]] || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of yellow fungus, 1 box leaves, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Corporeal Ink]] || EI || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of yellow fungus, 1 box leaves, 3 fluid || 6
|-
|-
| [[Elemental Ink]] || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of cayenne, 1 amaranth, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Elemental Ink]] || EK || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of cayenne, 1 amaranth, 3 fluid || 6
|-
|-
| [[Spiritual Ink]] || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 master wort, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Spiritual Ink]] || EL || Ink || [[Imbuer]] || 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 master wort, 3 fluid || 6
|}
|}


Line 97: Line 101:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Amalgam]] || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 1 jewellery metal (O) (copper), 1 jewellery metal (H) (silver), 1 jewellery metal (H) (gold), 1 agate, 1 jet, 1 moonstone, 3 charcoal || 18
| [[True Amalgam]] || EM || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 1 copper ore, 1 gold ore, 1 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 green agate, 1 red agate, 3 charcoal || 18
|-
|-
| [[Corporeal Amalgam]] || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 1 jewellery metal (O) (copper), 1 beryl, 1 jet, 2 charcoal || 9
| [[Corporeal Amalgam]] || EN || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 2 copper ore, 1 green agate, 1 sage quartz, 2 charcoal || 9
|-
|-
| [[Elemental Amalgam]] || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 1 jewellery metal (H) (gold), 1 agate, 1 topaz, 2 charcoal || 9
| [[Elemental Amalgam]] || EO || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 2 gold ore, 1 red agate, 1 crimson quartz, 2 charcoal || 9
|-
|-
| [[Spiritual Amalgam]] || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 1 jewellery metal (H) (silver), 1 amethyst, 1 moonstone, 2 charcoal || 9
| [[Spiritual Amalgam]] || EP || Metal Ingot || [[Amalgams]] || 2 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 navy quartz, 2 charcoal || 9
|}
|}


Line 115: Line 119:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Beggars Poison]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 abscess root, 1 spider venom, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Beggars Poison]] || DX || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 abscess root, 1 spider venom, 3 fluid || 6
|-
|-
| [[Bitter Kiss]] || Blade Venom || [[Alchemist]] || 2 viper venom, 3 oil || 5
| [[Bitter Kiss]] || DW || Blade Venom || [[Alchemist]] || 2 viper venom, 3 oil || 5
|-
|-
| [[False Balm]] || Cream || [[Poisoner]] || 1 abscess root, 1 skullcap, 3 cream || 4
| [[False Balm]] || DN || Cream || [[Poisoner]] || 1 abscess root, 1 skullcap, 3 cream || 4
|-
|-
| [[Ghoulsbane]] || Powder || [[Alchemist]] || 1 black mushroom powder, 1 hyssop, 3 powder || 2
| [[Ghoulsbane]] || CK || Powder || [[Alchemist]] || 1 black mushroom powder, 1 hyssop, 3 powder || 2
|}
|}


Line 129: Line 133:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Items !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
! Item !! Code !! Form !! Skill !! Costs !! Work units
|-
|-
| [[Blinding Powder]] || Powder || [[Poisoner]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 spider venom, 3 powder || 5
| [[Blinding Powder]] || DM || Powder || [[Poisoner]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 spider venom, 3 powder || 5
|-
|-
| [[Fool's Draught]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 spikenard, 3 fluid || 6
| [[Fool's Draught]] || DU || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 chokeweed, 1 spikenard, 3 fluid || 6
|-
|-
| [[Itching Powder]] || Powder || [[Poisoner]] || 1 beth root, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 powder || 5
| [[Itching Powder]] || BG || Powder || [[Poisoner]] || 1 beth root, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 powder || 5
|-
|-
| [[The Shakes]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 hemlock, 1 jambul seeds, 3 fluid || 4
| [[The Shakes]] || DZ || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 hemlock, 1 jambul seeds, 3 fluid || 4
|-
|-
| [[Sleeping Draught]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 agrimony, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 fluid || 5
| [[Sleeping Draught]] || DY || Ingested Liquid || [[Alchemist]] || 1 agrimony, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 fluid || 5
|-
|-
| [[Tongue-Tying Tincture]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 belladonna, 1 yellow fungus, 3 fluid || 3
| [[Tongue-Tying Tincture]] || DV || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 belladonna, 1 yellow fungus, 3 fluid || 3
|-
|-
| [[Truth Potion]] || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 fenugreek, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid || 4
| [[Truth Potion]] || CV || Ingested Liquid || [[Poisoner]] || 1 fenugreek, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid || 4
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 17:53, 21 May 2025

The following recipes are known to characters with the relevant skills. Recipe descriptions include the following details.

  • Form: The form the finished product takes: powder, liquid, gel, ink, cream, metal ingot, etc. Blade venoms must be applied to a bladed weapon and inflicted with a successfull blow, and ingested liquids must be drunk to take effect. Note that a character doesn’t have to be conscious to drink a potion; healing potions especially are often poured into dying friends’ mouths.
  • Onset: The time the potion needs to take effect, from the moment the poison is applied (drunk, eaten, smeared on etc.).
  • Duration: The length of time that the potion’s effects last. Instantaneous potions deliver their effects all at once after the onset ends, and permanent potions remain in effect until cured.
  • Call: Descriptions of combat poisons also include a call to indicate the effect, see below.
  • Ingredients: The ingredients required to brew the potion. Ingredients must be handed over when the alchemist starts brewing.
  • Cost: The cost in work units that the alchemist must pay to complete brewing the potion.
Combat Poisons

Poisons with the label “Combat” are blade venoms, powders and bombs intended for use in battle. All combat poisons use a damage or effect call, which the target should be able to enact without referee intervention.

Combat poison calls other than Bitter Kiss and Acid Kiss always begin with the call Poison, indicating that the attack must be resisted via the Resist Poison skill or equivalent ability.

As with all calls that use charges, the poison is consumed when the call is said, with the exception of a blade venom attack that misses altogether. See Poisons and Diseases.

Potions

Alchemical preparations that have some beneficial effect on a living creature are known collectively as potions. Common potions include enhancing potions, which grant the drinker some temporary benefit, and healing potions, which heal injury or cure afflictions.

Enhancing

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
Berserkergang CX Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 cumin seeds, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 oil 4
Blessed Release DTA Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 agrimony, 1 master wort, 3 oil 4
Copper Skin CL Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 black horehound, 1 colewort, 1 lucerne, 3 oil 6
Philtre of Visions BC Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 chokeweed, 1 lotus leaves, 3 oil 6
Potion of Constitution CY Ingested Liquid Alchemist 1 acorn, 1 muira puama, 3 oil 4
Potion of Fortitude CU Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 hawthorn, 1 mistletoe, 3 oil 5
Potion of Glibness BB Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 gelesemium, 1 scarlet radish, 3 fluid 5

Healing

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
Emesia CI Ingested Liquid Alchemist 1 lucerne, 1 nux vomica, 3 oil 3
Healing Balm CZ Cream Alchemist 1 acacia, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream 3
Healing Draught CTA Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 agaric, 1 rosemary, 3 oil 6
Nomad's Potion of Healing CT Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 essence of agaric, 1 essence of amaranth, 1 essence of fireweed, 3 oil 30
Potion of Recall CM Ingested Liquid Apothecary 1 fenugreek, 1 moonflower seeds, 3 fluid 6

Imbuements

Formulas brewed to have some material affect, rather than working directly on a living creature, are known collectively as imbuements. Imbuements range from armour-hardening resins, to oils that bestow magical potency on weapons, and liquids that disguise poisons. Two special types of imbuement – magical inks and amalgams – are of particular use in Invocation.

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
All That Glitters BK Powder Imbuer 1 gentian, 1 hemlock, 3 powder 4
Burning Oil CD Liquid Alchemist 1 cayenne, 1 white bryony, 3 oil 6
Perfect Oil BL Liquid Imbuer 1 benne, 1 jambul seeds, 3 oil 8
Pure Water CW Liquid Alchemist 1 beth root, 1 sweet geranium, 3 oil 3
Rosalie's Reinforcing Resin CN Gel Imbuer 1 colewort, 1 black horehound, 1 stag horn, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder 12
Sweet Elixir BI Liquid Poisoner 1 gelesemium, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid 9
Tanglebomb BM Gel Imbuer 1 amaranth, 1 oidium sano, 1 cream, 1 oil, 1 powder 5
Thief's Friend BN Liquid Imbuer 1 black horehound, 1 white bryony, 3 fluid 4
Verdant Lotion BO Cream Imbuer 1 acorn, 1 lycopodium, 3 cream 6

Inks

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
True Ink EH Ink Alchemist 1 essence of cayenne, 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 essence of yellow fungus, 3 fluid 9
Corporeal Ink EI Ink Imbuer 1 essence of yellow fungus, 1 box leaves, 3 fluid 6
Elemental Ink EK Ink Imbuer 1 essence of cayenne, 1 amaranth, 3 fluid 6
Spiritual Ink EL Ink Imbuer 1 essence of lotus leaves, 1 master wort, 3 fluid 6

Amalgams

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
True Amalgam EM Metal Ingot Amalgams 1 copper ore, 1 gold ore, 1 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 green agate, 1 red agate, 3 charcoal 18
Corporeal Amalgam EN Metal Ingot Amalgams 2 copper ore, 1 green agate, 1 sage quartz, 2 charcoal 9
Elemental Amalgam EO Metal Ingot Amalgams 2 gold ore, 1 red agate, 1 crimson quartz, 2 charcoal 9
Spiritual Amalgam EP Metal Ingot Amalgams 2 silver ore, 1 blue agate, 1 navy quartz, 2 charcoal 9

Poisons

All formulas intended to harm or weaken living creatures are know as poisons. Some are destructive, causing death or physical harm, while some are non-lethal, causing inconvenience or discomfort without lasting injury.

Destructive

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
Beggars Poison DX Ingested Liquid Poisoner 1 abscess root, 1 spider venom, 3 fluid 6
Bitter Kiss DW Blade Venom Alchemist 2 viper venom, 3 oil 5
False Balm DN Cream Poisoner 1 abscess root, 1 skullcap, 3 cream 4
Ghoulsbane CK Powder Alchemist 1 black mushroom powder, 1 hyssop, 3 powder 2

Non-Lethal

Item Code Form Skill Costs Work units
Blinding Powder DM Powder Poisoner 1 chokeweed, 1 spider venom, 3 powder 5
Fool's Draught DU Ingested Liquid Poisoner 1 chokeweed, 1 spikenard, 3 fluid 6
Itching Powder BG Powder Poisoner 1 beth root, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 powder 5
The Shakes DZ Ingested Liquid Poisoner 1 hemlock, 1 jambul seeds, 3 fluid 4
Sleeping Draught DY Ingested Liquid Alchemist 1 agrimony, 1 black mushroom powder, 3 fluid 5
Tongue-Tying Tincture DV Ingested Liquid Poisoner 1 belladonna, 1 yellow fungus, 3 fluid 3
Truth Potion CV Ingested Liquid Poisoner 1 fenugreek, 1 nux vomica, 3 fluid 4